Independent Public Records Directory โ€ข Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or representing the US DOT or FMCSA
Carrier Legal Name
Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc
USDOT Number
13023
MC/ICC Docket Number
N/A
Operating Authority Status
ACTIVE
Headquarters Location
Otterburne, MB
Commercial Fleet Size
5 Power Units, 5 CDL Drivers
Safety Standing
Unrated (Active & Authorized)
Vehicle Out-of-Service Rate
No Roadside Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Driver Out-of-Service Rate
No Driver Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Form BMC-91X Primary Insurance
$750,000
ACTIVE Private Property Carrier

Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc

Doing Business As: Shur Gain

Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc is an active trucking business in Otterburne, MB. They hold registered license USDOT #13023.

Right now, they have 5 registered trucks and 5 licensed drivers on the road. Government records also show $750,000 in active liability insurance to protect cargo and other drivers.

Location Otterburne, MB R0A 1
Phone Number (204) 433-7677
License Status Active & Authorized
Fleet Overview Official Census
Fleet Category: 3 to 5 Trucks (Small Fleet)
5 Power Units
5 CDL Drivers
Drivers per Truck: 1.0
Hazardous Materials: No (Standard Goods)
Census: 2025-08-18 Good Standing

5-Point Carrier Safety & License Checklist

Quick reference checklist for freight brokers, shippers, and dispatchers before load tender.

Ready to Dispatch
1. DOT Status PASS
ACTIVE

Active registration with US DOT.

DOT #13023
2. Authority PASS
Private Carrier

Registered intrastate / private carrier

Operating Authority
3. Insurance PASS
$750,000

Active liability policy verified on file.

Form BMC-91X
4. Census Date PASS
2025-08-18

Fleet census information is active.

Form MCS-150
5. Hazmat INFO
Standard Freight

Registered for general non-hazmat goods.

Hazmat Scope
โœ“ Verified Compliance โ€ข Qualifies for Preferred Carrier Commercial Insurance Rates

Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc โ€” Company Quick Facts & Registration

Official government registration and contact records from the US Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

Official FMCSA Registration and Safety Overview for Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc
USDOT Number 13023
MC / Docket Number Not Applicable (Intrastate / Private)
Legal Business Name Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc
Doing Business As (DBA) Shur Gain
Physical Address 36 Grant, Otterburne, MB R0A 1
Registered Phone (204) 433-7677
Operating Authority Private Property Carrier
Commercial Trucks 5 Power Units
Licensed Drivers 5 Drivers
Last Census Update 2025-08-18

24-Month Roadside Safety & Inspection Record

Official roadside inspection metrics compared with US national commercial averages.

Status: Unrated (Active & Authorized)

Zero Roadside Violations Recorded in Past 24 Months

This motor carrier holds an active, authorized status with no out-of-service orders or adverse roadside inspection citations reported to the FMCSA database during the last 24 months.

CLEAN STANDING

24-Month DOT-Reportable Crash History

Official crash reports involving fatalities, medical injuries, or vehicle tow-aways.

Total: 0
Fatalities 0
Zero Fatalities
Injury Incidents 0
Zero Injuries
Tow-Away Incidents 0
Disabling Damage

Fleet Specifications & Authorized Cargo

Authorized Cargo Classifications

Grain, Feed, Hay

Operational Scope & Hazmat

  • Operating Status: ACTIVE
  • Hazardous Materials Approved: No (Standard Freight)
  • Authority Type: Private Property Carrier
Active & Verified (Form BMC-91X Statutory Requirement on file with FMCSA) FMCSA Form BMC-91X

Commercial Auto Liability & Cargo Insurance

Active federal filing verified on record. Required minimum public liability policy on file is $750,000 for interstate freight operations.

Commercial Insurance Comparison Insuring Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc? Compare rates across top A-rated commercial trucking underwriters.
Checklist Before Booking

3 Quick Checks for Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc

Before you tender freight or sign a rate confirmation with USDOT #13023, take a minute to check these three points:

1 License Status

Confirm their DOT status is Active. Make sure their operating authority has not been revoked or paused in the last 12 months.

2 Inspection Scores

The national average truck failure rate is 21.4%. Fleets with rates above 30% are pulled off the road more frequently.

3 Insurance Certificate

Verify active auto liability on file ($750K to $1M) and ask for proof of at least $100K in cargo insurance.

Official Record Source: FMCSA MCMIS Census & SAFER Database 100% Free Public Verification
Rules & Route Guide

Important Rules and Routes for Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc

Here is what you need to know about renewal dates, common trucking corridors, and quick checks for this company.

Registration Renewal (MCS-150) Every 2 Years
Next Filing Window:
March 2026
Based on USDOT #13023 (March โ€ข Even-Numbered Years)

Trucking companies must update their basic federal registration (Form MCS-150) every 24 months. If a company misses this deadline, the DOT can pause their active license.

Last Recorded Filing: 2025-08-18
MB Roadside & Scales Inspection Profile
Main Freight Lanes:
interstate commercial freight highways and regional logistics routes

State commercial vehicle enforcement details conduct Level 1 to Level 3 CVSA inspections at designated highway weigh stations. State officers check brakes, tires, lights, and driver logbooks during routine highway scale stops.

Headquarters: Otterburne, MB
๐Ÿ’ก Dispatch & Broker Tip: Fleet Verification

When booking this company's fleet of 5 trucks, check that their driver logs and yearly truck maintenance records are current before signing a dedicated carrier agreement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified answers about Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc's fleet size, insurance filings, and safety records.

Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc is registered under USDOT #13023 with an active operating status. They operate as a private fleet or intrastate motor carrier based in MB.

Government records show Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc operates 5 trucks and has 5 licensed commercial drivers on file.

No. Over the past 24 months, Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc has zero roadside inspection violations and zero out-of-service orders on file. They maintain a clean safety record in federal databases.

Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc has zero DOT-recordable crashes reported over the past two years. That means no fatal accidents, injuries, or vehicle tows are on file.

Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc has $750,000 in active commercial auto liability insurance filed under Form BMC-91X with the DOT. This meets federal legal rules to protect freight and the public.

Their registered office is in Otterburne, MB R0A 1. Their registered contact phone number on official file is (204) 433-7677.

Trouw Nutrition Canada Inc submitted their latest federal census update (Form MCS-150) on August 18, 2025, reporting 10,000 miles driven. All active motor carriers must file this update every two years to keep their license in good standing.

Sahajul - Founder of CarrierSafetyData

Built by Sahajul

Founder Assam, India @saddamh58509953

"Hi, I'm Sahajul from Assam, India. I built CarrierSafetyData to give owner-operators, freight brokers, and dispatchers a fast and 100% free way to check commercial fleet safety records. My mission is to make official US DOT roadside inspections, crash histories, and active insurance data simple to understand for everyone in freight."

Official US DOT Records 100% Free Public Access Say hi on X → Our Mission & Story →